SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b(h) and (k), -23.llc; Atlantic City Mun.
Utilities Auth. v. Hunt,
210 N.J. Super. 76, 84 (App. Div. 1986).
The Spill Act established the New Jersey Spill Compensation Fund,
N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11i, and has made the Spill Fund "strictly
liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal
costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom
sustained" resulting from any prohibited "discharge." N.J.S.A.
58:10-23.11g(a). However, if the person who has incurred the
cleanup or removal costs, or who has sustained the damages "has
discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible
for any hazardous substance," that person is "strictly liable,
jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup
and removal costs no matter by whom incurred," N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1), and is not entitled to reimbursement from the Spill
Fund for cleanup or removal costs or damages. N.J.A.C. 7:1J-2.7;
Tree Realty, Inc. v. Department of Treasury,
205 N.J. Super. 346
(App. Div. 1985)(stating that a "responsible" person is