SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] suspending his license -- which prohibits "any act or conduct
detrimental to the sport" of harness racing, N.J.A.C. 13:71-
7.29(a)(13) -- is impermissibly vague, thereby rendering it
unconstitutional. We consolidate the three appeals.
We conclude that the suspensions of appellants' licenses
must be reversed, because the ALJ's initial decisions, which
found that the Commission had failed to prove the charges against
appellants, were "deemed approved" when the Commission failed to
issue final agency decisions with findings of fact and
conclusions of law within the time allowed under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-
10(c). In view of this conclusion, it is unnecessary to consider
appellants' other arguments.
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) states in pertinent part:
The head of the agency, upon a review of the
record submitted by the [ALJ], shall adopt,
reject or modify the recommended report and
decision no later than 45 days after receipt
of such recommendations. In reviewing the
decision of an [ALJ], the agency head may
reject or modify findings of fact,
conclusions of law or interpretations of
agency policy in the decision, but shall
state clearly the reasons for doing so.
. . . Unless the head of the agency modifies
or rejects the report within such period, the
decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed adopted
as the final decision of the head of the
agency. . . . For good cause shown, upon
certification by the director and the agency
head, the time limits established herein may
be subject to extension.
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(d) states in pertinent part:
A final decision shall include findings
of fact and conclusions of law, separately
stated. . . .
The OAL regulations implementing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) and
(d) provide in pertinent part:
(a) Time limits for . . . issuing a final
decision may be extended for good cause.
(b) A request for extension of any time
period must be submitted no later than the