SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] We have no need to pursue the point
further because we conclude that the part of
the Commission's decision relating to the
length of appellant's license suspension must
be reversed for other reasons. However, we
take the occasion to again admonish state
agencies that if a final decision rejecting
or modifying an ALJ's initial decision is not
issued in conformity with N.J.S.A. 52:14B-
10(c) and (d), the ALJ's initial decision may
be "transformed into the agency's final
decision."
[Id. at 303-04 (citations omitted).]
This appeal requires further exposition of the intent of
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) and (d). On its face, the APA's
requirements for issuance of a final decision are categorical:
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) states that "[u]nless the head of the
agency modifies or rejects the [ALJ's] report within [the
statutory] period, the decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed
adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency[;]" and
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(d) states that "[a] final decision shall
include findings of fact and conclusions of law." Reading these
provisions literally, for a purported agency decision to
constitute a "final decision," it must be issued within forty-
five days and contain "findings of fact and conclusions of law,"
and in the absence of such a decision, the ALJ's initial decision