SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] law, violates N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) and (d) and could result in
the ALJ's initial decision being "transformed into the agency's
final decision." 303 N.J. Super. at 304 (quoting King, supra,
103 N.J. at 421). Under these circumstances, the Commission's
failure to issue timely decisions constituted "inexcusable
neglect" and "gross indifference" to its statutory
responsibilities. Accordingly, the ALJ's initial decisions must
be "deemed adopted."
Finally, we consider it appropriate to provide guidance to
state agencies regarding compliance with N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)
and (d). The final sentence of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), which
provides that "[f]or good cause shown, upon certification by the
director and the agency head, the time limits established herein
may be subject to extension[,]" clearly contemplates that any
extension of the forty-five day period for issuance of a final
agency decision shall be under the supervision and control of the
Director of the OAL. See Chapel, supra, 258 N.J. Super. at 398.
An agency may not simply delay issuance of a final decision