SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] recording provisions is to give constructive
notice of judgment liens to subsequent
purchasers, encumbrancers and others who may
deal with the real estate.")
[Id. at 411-412. (Citations omitted.)]
Of course, if John Wahl had made an effective conveyance of the
Maple Shade property before August 5, 1993, the date that Arzee's
judgment was docketed, Arzee would never have acquired a lien on
the property. John Wahl's deed to his brother, William, although
effective as between them immediately upon delivery, was void and
of no effect as to third parties such as Arzee prior to recording.
N.J.S.A. 46:22-1 provides:
Every deed . . . shall, until duly recorded
. . . be void and of no effect against
subsequent judgment creditors without notice
. . .; but any such deed or instrument shall
be valid and operative, although not recorded,
except as against such subsequent judgment
creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.
In Tobar Construction Co. v. R.C.P. Associates, 293 N.J.
Super. 409 (App. Div. 1996), we concluded on remarkably similar
facts
that where no statutory notice of settlement
has been filed, a judgment docketed after a
deed disposing of the judgment debtor's