(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] entire policy limit of $500,000 must be provided to indemnify Marotta against the Berks' pending claims.
The motion judge denied NJAFIUA's motion but granted summary judgment on both International's and
American's cross-motions.
NJAFIUA appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed that portion of the summary judgment order imposing liability on NJAFIUA. The court, however, reversed the decision of the motion judge, concluding that NJAFIUA must indemnify Marotta only to the extent of its compulsatory insurance required by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1. Both of those statutory provisions contain identical language: "every owner or
registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile
coverage." The mandated coverage is $15,000 per person, $30,000 per accident, and $5,000 for property
damage.
The Appellate Division noted that under N.J.S.A. 39:6-48, an automobile insurer cannot, on the