SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] credibility, generally peculiarly within the
jury's domain, so-called "demeanor evidence",
and the intangible "feel of the case" which he
[or she] has gained by presiding over the
trial.
[Id. at 6 (quoting Kulbacki v. Sobchinsky, 38 N.J.
435, 445, 459 (1962)).]
In considering these issues, we must examine the evidence to
determine whether plaintiff proved the elements of consumer fraud.
"Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or
property" as a result of an "unconscionable commercial practice,"
may bring an action for relief under the Consumer Fraud Act (Act).
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19; 8-2. N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides that unconscionable
commercial practices, including "deception, fraud, false pretense,
false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment,
suppression, or omission of any material fact" with the intent that
others rely on the concealed fact, are unlawful. Skeer v. EMK
Motors, Inc.,
187 N.J. Super. 465 (App. Div. 1982). The phrase
"unconscionable [commercial] practice" has been defined as a
violation of "the standard of conduct contemplat[ing] ... good