SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Instead, the decision
would substitute the court's own perceptions for those set forth
in duly adopted administrative regulations, N.J.A.C. 13:70-
29.13(c). It would also contravene the sound principles
articulated in Karafa. We are thus persuaded that the trial
court's ruling in this respect must be reversed.
We also conclude that N.J.A.C. 13:70-29.60 barred payment of
the ticket more than six months after its purchase. That
regulation reads in pertinent part, "[a]ll mutuel tickets and
vouchers shall expire six months and one day from the date of
issue[.]" This regulation implements N.J.S.A. 5:5-68.1, which
deals with "amounts resulting from parimutuel tickets remaining
unclaimed after six months which are paid to the Racing
Commission for deposit in the general fund ...," and N.J.S.A.
5:5-64, which directs that "[a]ll sums held by any permitholder
for payment of outstanding parimutuel tickets not claimed by the
person or persons entitled thereto within six months from the
time such tickets are issued shall be paid upon the expiration of