(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] their insurance companies may not seek subrogation for PIP
benefits against the insurance companies of in-state drivers.
Thus, the countervailing policy argument made by the insurance
companies is that if PIP benefits paid under an out-of-state
insurance policy are not treated exactly as those paid under a
New Jersey policy, then many problems will arise in the
resolution of automobile-accident cases.
For example, it was argued below that if insurers are
thought not to make payments in such cases "under 39:6A-4," then
the evidential exclusion rule, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12, might not
apply. That statute limits subrogation rights and prohibits the
admission into evidence of amounts paid pursuant to N.J.S.A.
39:6A-4 "in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily
injury by [the] injured person." See UCJF v. New Jersey Mfrs.
Ins. Co.,
138 N.J. 185, 201 (1994) ("creation of any subrogation
right would be inconsistent with [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12]").
Similarly, the exemptions from tort liability for non-economic
loss (pain and suffering) established in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8, the