(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] That
is, they all deal with the "provision of automobile liability
insurance and allocation of coverage costs," and they all seek to
achieve "automobile no-fault insurance reform." 276 N.J. Super.
at 392. Additionally, the court concluded that the definition of
an "insurer" in N.J.S.A. 39:6-62 was relevant because the
conformity statute did not separately define an insurer. Ibid.
The court, therefore, concluded that reimbursement was
authorized.
We granted UCJF's petition for certification.
139 N.J. 184
(1994).
Among the PIP benefits required to be provided under N.J.S.A.
39:6A-4 are medical expense benefits. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4a. The
reimbursement provision, N.J.S.A. 39:6-73.1, provides:
In the event medical expense benefits
paid by an insurer, in accordance with
subsection a. [of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4], are in
excess of $75,000.00 on account of personal
injury to any one person in any one accident,
the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund shall
assume such excess up to $250,000 and
reimburse the insurer therefor in accordance
with rules and regulations promulgated by the