SYLLABUS
[…] be unlawful.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.12 states: The refund of moneys provided may be recovered
in a private action or by such persons authorized to initiate actions pursuant
to P.L. 1975, c. 376.
See also N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (stating that [a]ny person
who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . may bring an action or
assert a counterclaim). The prospect of treble damages serves as an incentive to
bring a wrongdoer to justice.
Ibid.
The Act creates a private cause of action, but only for victims of
consumer fraud who have suffered an ascertainable loss.
Meshinsky,
supra, 110
N.J. at
473.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 states:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or
personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of
any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act
hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor[e]
in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the
court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award
threefold
the damages sustained by any person in interest. In
all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the
court shall also award reasonable attorneys fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of
suit.
[(emphasis added).]
The express language of the statute requires a private party to have a
claim that he or she has suffered an ascertainable loss of money or
property in order to bring a cause of action under the Act. In
effect, the Act permits only the Attorney General to bring actions for purely
injunctive relief. This Court has considered the statutory language and has held that,
in contrast to the Attorney General, a private plaintiff must have an ascertainable
loss in order to bring an action under the Act.
Meshinsky,
supra, 110
N.J. at 473 (citing
Daaleman v. Elizabethtown Gas Co.,
77 N.J. 267, 271
(1978) (interpreting
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 as allowing private party to bring action if he
or she suffers a loss due to a method, act[,] or practice declared
unlawful under the [A]ct, to sue and recover threefold the damages sustained, together
with reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit), and
Ramanadham v. New Jersey
Mfrs. Ins. Co.,
188 N.J. Super. 30, 33 (App. Div. 1982) (holding that