NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] programs for the entire life of the vehicle.
Accordingly, while our views differ slightly from the trial judge's, we agree in
principle that the CFA, when applied to these circumstances, compels a dismissal of
the complaint.
Affirmed.
Text Box
Footnote: 1
Judge Yannotti did not participate at oral argument, but with the consent of
all counsel, he participated in the decision of the court.
Footnote: 2
Plaintiff has not appealed the dismissal of the Magnuson-Moss claim or her claim
for declaratory relief.
Footnote: 3
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable
loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared
unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring
an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction."
Footnote: 4
The complaint, which was filed on November 17, 2003, alleged that plaintiff's vehicle
was a 1998 model. We extrapolate from these statements that the vehicle was
approximately five years old at the time the complaint was filed.
Footnote: 5