NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2a. As a bus passenger, plaintiff was ineligible for PIP coverage under her automobile policy.
However, as a passenger in the bus, plaintiff's automobile insurance policy covered her with $10,000 in extended medical expenses benefits (Med Pay), pursuant to N.J.A.C. 11:3-7.3(b). See Ingersoll, supra, 138 N.J. at 239 (holding that Med Pay benefits "are a creature . . . of a regulation promulgated under legislative authority by the Commissioner of Insurance"). Med Pay is not a benefit precluded from introduction into evidence by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 of our No Fault law. The applicable statute is N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97, commonly known as the "collateral source rule," states that in civil actions, except those brought pursuant to the No-Fault Law, "if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits . . . shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff." Additionally, "[a]ny party to the action shall be permitted to introduce evidence regarding any of the matters described in this act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97. In enacting N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97, "the Legislature's essential concern was with insurance-type benefits." Kiss v.