NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] He explained that he wanted to introduce the medical bills paid for the purposes of her pain and suffering case, conceding that under the applicable statute the amount that was paid would be fully deducted from any award plaintiff received from the jury.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12, of our No Fault Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance Law precludes the admission of "evidence of the amounts collectible or paid" under Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits coverage. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 mandates PIP coverage where bodily injury is sustained "as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile." (Emphasis added). An "automobile" is defined as "a private passenger automobile . . . that is owned or hired and is [not] used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2a. As a bus passenger, plaintiff was ineligible for PIP coverage under her automobile policy.