SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Plainsboro Road from the corner of Hunters Glen Drive/Deer Creek
Drive east to the corner of Tamarron Drive/George Davidson Drive,
a distance that encompassed the park.
Thus, the accident report stated "intersection is lit by a
street lamp, but it would not be considered a well illuminated
area." The driver, defendant Jordan, never saw plaintiff until
impact and an independent witness to the accident stated that all
he "noticed was a silhouette of something. . . . It was very
dark."
Plaintiff's claim against the Township, of course, is
governed by the Tort Claims Act, in particular N.J.S.A. 59:4-2,
which provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused
by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
of an employee of the public entity within
the scope of his employment created the
dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous
condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient
time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous
condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed
to impose liability upon a public entity for
a dangerous condition of its public property
if the action the entity took to protect
against the condition or the failure to take
such action was not palpably unreasonable.
See generally, Wymbs ex rel. Wymbs v. Township of Wayne,
163 N.J. 523, 531-32 (2000); Garrison v. Township of Middletown,
154 N.J. 282, 286 (1998).
The evidence here was overwhelming that the crosswalk was a
dangerous condition and that danger was a contributing factor to
the accident.