NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] trial court, nor are they advanced or discussed in defendants'
appellate briefs. "An
amicus curiae may not interject new
issues, but must accept the issues as framed and presented by the
parties."
Federal Pacific Elec. Co. v. New Jersey Dep't of
Envtl. Prot.,
334 N.J. Super. 323, 345 (App. Div. 2000).
Nevertheless, we address the issues.
PLAC cites
N.J.S.A. 2A:54A-1 for the proposition that public
nuisance litigation must be in "the name of the state." The
statute cited refers to the Attorney General's or prosecutors'
powers to institute a civil action to abate a nuisance as defined
in
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12. That section of the Criminal Code refers
to conduct "which engenders the safety or health of a
considerable number of persons."
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12a. However,
neither statute expressly precludes a municipality from filing an
action to abate a public nuisance of any nature within its own
territory.
A municipality's right to abate a nuisance is derived from
its "police power."
See Township of