SYLLABUS
[…] ruling sustaining the severance resolution.  Because we denied the plaintiffs' cross-petition, 
171 N.J. 339 (2002), the Appellate Division's ruling that the severance agreement was not in 
the nature of compensation and hence did not require an ordinance is not 
before us.  However, we granted Czech's petition for certification in order to review 
the Appellate Division's decision that the counsel-fee resolution was 
ultra vires.  
Ibid.  We 
now reverse that determination.
II.
    The Appellate Division based its reasoning on 
N.J.S.A. 40A:9-134.1, which requires a municipality 
to defend and indemnify its municipal clerk in respect of any legal action 
or proceeding "arising out of and directly related to the clerk's lawful exercise 
of authority in furtherance of official 
duties. . . ."  In construing the phrase "arising out of and directly 
related," the court relied on identical language used by the 1986 amendment of 
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, which, in respect of disciplinary proceedings and criminal actions against local