SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] The findings of fact made by the trial judge are well-supported in the record and will not be disturbed on appeal,
particularly because the findings rely so heavily on the trial
judge's assessment of defendant Alvarado's credibility. Rova Farms
Resort v. Investors Ins. Co. of Am.,
65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974). The
issue before us is whether the trial judge can sua sponte amend the
pleadings to assert a counterclaim for the security deposit and the
statutory penalty in the absence of a specific request by
defendants for such relief, and if so, whether plaintiff was
prejudiced by such action.
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the termination of the
tenant's lease ..., the owner or lessee shall
return by personal delivery, registered or
certified mail the sum so deposited plus the
tenant's portion of the interest or
earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges
expended in accordance with the terms of a ...
lease, ... to the tenant....
In any action by a tenant, ... for the return
of moneys due under this section, the court