NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Hill defendants to causation of plaintiffs' injuries.
In short, we do not differ with the judge's reasons for
rejecting both contractual and tort bases for Cherry Hill
liability. We emphasize, however, that the Tort Claims Act
defenses of immunity under
N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 and 59:5-4 raised by
Cherry Hill are primarily dispositive in this case.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-
1(a) provides:
a. Except as otherwise provided by this act,
a public entity is not liable for an injury,
whether such injury arises out of an act or
omission of the public entity or a public
employee or any other person.
N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for failure to provide
police protection service or, if police
protection service is provided, for failure to
provide sufficient police protection service.
We have held that the latter section should be construed as
conferring a "broad" immunity.
Rodriguez v. N.J. Sports and
Exposition Auth.,
193 N.J. Super. 39, 43 (App. Div. 1983),
certif.
denied,
96 N.J. 291 (1984).