SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] that the injuries have a substantial impact
on his life.
We conclude that the motion judge did not fully consider the
statutory criteria which are a prerequisite to a claim under the
Act. Additionally, any conclusion reached by the motion judge as
to plaintiff's TMJ condition was clearly premature and had the
effect of depriving plaintiff of a complete opportunity to
present proof of a prima facie case sufficient to withstand
defendant's motion. We reverse and remand for further
proceedings.
Footnote: 1 Plaintiff Patricia Oslacky filed a per quod claim.
Footnote: 2 N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides, in pertinent part:
No damages shall be awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical expenses are in excess of $1,000.00.