SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] exception to the filing of an affidavit of merit for any type of
malpractice case. Finally, she argues that "an affidavit of
merit is required to be filed and served by a plaintiff in every
case involving an allegation of negligence against a professional
licensed defendant." Defendant therefore takes issue with
Janelli v. Keeper,
317 N.J. Super. 309, 313 (Law Div. 1998),
which "concludes that in a res ipsa loquitur or common knowledge
case where expert testimony will not be utilized and is not
required at trial, the affidavit of merit statute does not
apply."
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides:
Affidavit required in certain actions against
licensed persons
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
or negligence by a licensed person in his
profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of
filing of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an
affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days,
to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause. The
person executing the affidavit shall be
licensed in this or any other state; have
particular expertise in the general area or
specialty involved in the action, as
evidenced by board certification or by
devotion of the person's practice
substantially to the general area or