(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for
determining and evaluating income and
resources.
10:71-4.4, except automobile and personal effects shall be
excluded without regard to value).
Although MCCA, the provisions MCCA incorporates, and the New
Jersey regulations that incorporate MCCA do not specifically
exclude pensions or IRAs from the eligibility determination,
respondent points to a federal regulation
concerning the
eligibility determination for SSI benefits that excludes a
spouse's pension funds and IRAs from one's assets. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1202 provides:
In the case of an individual who is living
with a person not eligible [for SSI benefits]
and who is considered to be the husband or
wife of such individual . . . , such
individual's resources shall be deemed to
include any resources, not otherwise excluded
under this subpart, of such spouse whether or
not such resources are available to such
individual. In addition to the exclusions
listed in s 416.1210 [including the home,
household goods, an automobile, life
insurance, and funds for burial expenses,
provided that value does not exceed
amounts provided by regulation], pension
funds which the ineligible spouse may have
are also excluded. "Pension funds" are
defined as funds held in individual
retirement accounts (IRA), as described by
the Internal Revenue Code, or in work-related
pension plans (including such plans for
self-employed individuals, sometimes referred
to as Keogh plans).See footnote 2