(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] set forth in this Act and to enter judgment
thereon. The contract provision or agreement
shall constitute a waiver by the parties of the
right to trial by jury and to appeal or review,
except as specifically provided for in this Act.
(emphasis added).
Likewise, N.J.S.A. 2A:23A-18(b). provides:
Upon the granting of an order confirming,
modifying or correcting an award, the
judgment or decree shall be entered by the
court in conformity therewith and be enforced
as any other judgment or decree. There shall
be no further appeal or review of the
judgment or decree. (emphasis added).
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2A:23A-5(b). provides that "[a]n appeal
from a final award decision by the umpire may be obtained only as
provided in section 13 of this Act." (emphasis added). Finally,
emphasizing the importance of limited review, N.J.S.A. 2A:23-19
provides:
This Act shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its remedial purpose of allowing
parties by agreement to have resolution of
factual and legal issues in accordance with