(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] On the contrary, in 1980, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A.
17:29C-8 and -10 in response to this Court's decision in Weathers
v. Hartford Ins. Group,
77 N.J. 228 (1978), which concerned the
sufficiency of proof for demonstrating proper mailing of a notice
of cancellation. Id. at 232-33. The amendments set forth
particular proof of mailing requirements and changed the minimum
period of notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium from
ten days to the current fifteen days. The amendment as
introduced also included language that would have amended
N.J.S.A. 17:29C-7 to include a five-day grace period similar to
that sought by plaintiffs. The amended section would have
provided:
(A) A notice of cancellation of a policy
shall be effective only if it is based on one
or more of the following reasons:
(a) Nonpayment of premium; provided that
a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of
premium shall not be effective if payment of
the amount due is received by the insurer
within 5 business days of the effective date
of such notice[.]
[Assembly Bill No. 1418 (Apr. 14, 1980)
(second reprint) (emphasis added).]