NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See, e.g., Fawzy v. Fawzy, 199 N.J. 456, 472 (2009); Marchak v. Claridge Commons, Inc., 134 N.J. 275, 281 (1993). As we reiterated earlier this year in Frumer v. National Home Insurance Company, 420 N.J. Super. 7, 13 (App. Div. 2011), "'New Jersey law comports with its federal counterpart in striving to enforce arbitration agreements.'" (quoting Jansen v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 342 N.J. Super. 254, 257 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 170 N.J. 205 (2001)). "'An agreement relating to arbitration should thus be read liberally to find arbitrability if reasonably possible.'" Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-1 to -32 ("New Jersey Arbitration Act") (providing in N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6 that an agreement to arbitrate is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract").
That said, an agreement to arbitrate must be the product of mutual assent, as determined under customary principles of contract law. See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6; Muhammad, supra, 189 N.J. at 15. There must be, as our cases instruct, a "meeting of the minds." See, e.g., Pinto v.