SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the
remedies and procedures this subchapter
provides to any person who is being subjected
to discrimination on the basis of disability
in violation of this subchapter or who has
reasonable grounds for believing that such
person is about to be subjected to
discrimination in violation of section 12183
of this title. Nothing in this section shall
require a person with a disability to engage
in a futile gesture if such person has actual
notice that a person or organization covered
by this subchapter does not intend to comply
with its provisions.
42 U.S.C.A.
§2000a-3(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
provides:
Whenever any person has engaged or there
are reasonable grounds to believe that any
person is about to engage in any act or
practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of
this title, a civil action for preventive
relief . . . may be instituted by the person
aggrieved and, upon timely application, the
court may, in its discretion permit the
Attorney General to intervene in such civil .
. . .
State courts have concurrent jurisdiction over ADA claims.
Krouse v. American Sterilizer Co.,
872 F. Supp. 203, 205-06 (W.D.
Pa. 1994); Jones v. Illinois Central R.R.,
859 F. Supp. 1144,
1145 (N.D. Ill. 1994). However, even though "the existence of