NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH
[…] If, faced with a termination of [] parental rights by action under N.J.S.A.
30:4C-15.1(a), a parent volunteers and the court accepts an "identified surrender" from [him
or her], does that make the termination case moot?
N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(j) defines "surrender" in this context. It reads that "Surrender means a
voluntary relinquishment of all parental rights by a birth parent, previous adoptive parent,
or other person or agency authorized to exercise these rights by law, court
order or otherwise, for the purposes of allowing a child to be adopted."
N.J.S.A. 9:3-41 authorizes an "identified surrender" stating that "At the request of a
parent of a child, an approved agency authorized to receive surrenders, may receive
that parent's surrender of his child for purposes of having the child adopted
by a person specified by the surrendering parent." The New Jersey Division of
Youth and Family Services, as a division of the New Jersey Department of
Human Services, is such an approved agency. See N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(a).
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-23 also deals with voluntary surrenders, releases of custody and consents to
adoption.