NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH
[…] withdraw from the proceeding. The court allowed [T.B.L.] to withdraw from the courtroom,
but required that his legal counsel remain to defend his rights in regard
to the termination action. Each day of the trial, [T.B.L.], who was incarcerated,
was brought to the court and offered the opportunity to remain and participate
in the proceeding, but he declined to do so.
This court must determine if it was appropriate for the Division to proceed
against [T.B.L.] despite the fact that he had agreed to an identified surrender.
If, faced with a termination of [] parental rights by action under N.J.S.A.
30:4C-15.1(a), a parent volunteers and the court accepts an "identified surrender" from [him
or her], does that make the termination case moot?
N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(j) defines "surrender" in this context. It reads that "Surrender means a
voluntary relinquishment of all parental rights by a birth parent, previous adoptive parent,
or other person or agency authorized to exercise these rights by law, court
order or otherwise, for the purposes of allowing a child to be adopted."
N.J.S.A. 9:3-41 authorizes an "identified surrender" stating that "At the request of a
parent of a child, an approved agency authorized to receive surrenders, may receive
that parent's surrender of his child for purposes of having the child adopted