Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2008 » New Jersey Division of Youth and Family Services v. E.P.
[…] The Division claims that keeping Andrea in foster care for the next five years would be against the public policy of this state. The Division points out that the law “sets time frames for achieving permanency for children” and that, by the time of the hearings, Andrea had not lived with her mother for seven years nor had any stability or permanency in her life. The Division notes that it has a responsibility under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15 to file a petition for termination of parental rights “no later than when the child has been in placement for 15 of the most recent 22 months.” That statute then requires the Division to make efforts to identify and approve “a qualified family to adopt the child.” Ibid.

    The Division also emphasized that Andrea has a “window of opportunity, albeit small, to attach to someone else.”