SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] was entered in which the natural mother, J.M., surrendered her
parental rights to C.M. and S.L.M, to allow the children to be
adopted by their maternal grandmother and maternal aunt,
respectively. Based on J.C.'s conviction of aggravated assault
against C.M., the court made a finding of "abuse and neglect" as to
both children under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21, and relieved DYFS of
expending any reasonable efforts to reunify J.C. with S.L.M.
On August l5, 2000, DYFS filed a guardianship complaint in
which it sought to terminate J.C.'s parental rights as to S.L.M.
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15, which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever (a) it appears that a court
wherein a complaint has been proffered as
provided in chapter 6 of Title 9 of the
Revised Statutes, has entered a conviction
against the parent or parents, guardian, or
person having custody and control of any child
because of abuse, abandonment, neglect of or
cruelty to such child; or . . . (c) it appears
that the best interests of any child under the
care or custody of the Division of Youth and
Family Services require that he be placed
under guardianship; or . . . (f) the parent of
a child has been found by a criminal court of
competent jurisdiction to have committed
murder, aggravated manslaughter or
manslaughter of another child of the parent;
to have aided or abetted, attempted,
conspired, or solicited to commit such murder,
aggravated manslaughter or manslaughter of the
child or another child of the parent; or to
have committed, or attempted to commit, an
assault that resulted, or could have resulted,
in the significant bodily injury to the child
or another child of the parent; or the parent
has committed a similarly serious act which
resulted, or could have resulted, in the death
or significant bodily injury to the child or
another child of the parent; a petition to
terminate the parental rights of the child's
parents, setting forth the facts in the case,
shall be filed by the division with the Family
Part of the Chancery Division of the Superior
Court in the county where such child may be at
the time of the filing of such petition.
[Emphasis added.]
Thereafter, DYFS moved for the entry of summary judgment
against J.C. In an opposing certification, S.L.M.'s paternal
grandmother sought physical custody of S.L.M., asserting that she
had been prevented from seeing S.L.M. after the child began living