(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] been or will continue to be endangered by
the parental relationship;
b. The parent is unwilling or unable to
eliminate the harm facing the child or is
unable or unwilling to provide a safe and
stable home for the child and the delay of
permanent placement will add to the harm;
c. The division has made diligent efforts
to provide services to help the parent
correct the circumstances which led to
the child's placement outside the home
and the court has considered alternatives
to termination of parental rights; and
d. Termination of parental rights will
not do more harm than good.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1.]
DYFS' discretion to act in those cases is limited, as it "shall
initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds
of the `best interest of the child'" so long as the four criteria
are met. Ibid. (emphasis added).
The burden of proof under both statutes is also different.
The burden of proof in abuse-or-neglect proceedings is that any
determination of abuse or neglect must be based on a
preponderance of the evidence.