NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] variations in language, are identical in purpose and are based on
similarly worded statutory authority and principles. The parties
in their respective brief focus on the regulation adopted by the
TPAF Board. We do likewise.
The TPAF is governed by a Board of Trustees which establishes
rules and regulations for the administration and transaction of its
business and controls the pensions entrusted to it.
N.J.S.A.
18A:66-56. The TPAF provides pension allowances to retirees from
the system, including those who retire based on a disability
pension.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b). This section provides that a
member under sixty years of age who has ten or more years credit
for New Jersey service may apply and be approved for a disability
pension if a physician designated by the board shall first certify
"that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the
performance of duty and should be retired."
Ibid. Subsection (c)
of
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39 also allows the retirement of a member for
accidental disability.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c). A person retired on
ordinary disability receives an allowance of at least forty percent
of his annual compensation, while a person retired on an accidental