SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] available to him.
The judgment under review is reversed.
LISA, J.A.D., dissenting.
In my view, the 1999 Ford Crown Victoria owned and used by the
City of Newark as a marked police car is an "automobile" within the
meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2a. Because Kason Cheeks was injured
while occupying that vehicle, he is entitled to pursue collection
of personal injury protection (PIP) benefits from New Jersey
Manufacturers Insurance Company (NJM) under its policy issued to
Cheeks' father, with whom Cheeks resided at the time of the
accident. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. Therefore, I dissent.
PIP benefits are payable to covered individuals "who sustain
bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying . . . an
automobile . . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. An "automobile," for these
purposes, is defined as "a private passenger automobile of a
private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired and
is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor