SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Manufacturers, in turn, filed a declaratory judgment action
seeking a determination that Cheeks was not entitled to PIP
benefits under his father's policy. It named as defendants
Hardy, Cheeks and Haveron. The matter was presented to the trial
court on cross motions for summary judgment. The trial court
found for defendants. Manufacturers appeals and we reverse.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 mandates PIP coverage for covered
individuals "who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident
while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an
automobile." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2 defines an automobile in the
following manner:
[A] private passenger automobile of a private passenger
or station wagon type that is owned or hired and is neither
used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor
rented to others with a driver; and a motor vehicle with
a pickup body, a delivery sedan, a van, or a panel truck or
camper type vehicle used for recreational purposes owned by
an individual or by husband and wife who are residents of
the same household, not customarily used in the occupation,
profession or business of the insured other than farming
or ranching.
What constitutes a "private passenger automobile" has been
litigated in a variety of contexts. Wilno v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins.
Co.,
180 N.J. Super. 146 (App. Div. 1981), rev'd on dissent,
89 N.J. 252 (1982) (finding a dune buggy, which had been modified