SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] police cruiser was not a "private passenger automobile."
Cheeks then assigned his claim against Manufacturers to
Haveron, which sought arbitration of its outstanding bills.
Manufacturers, in turn, filed a declaratory judgment action
seeking a determination that Cheeks was not entitled to PIP
benefits under his father's policy. It named as defendants
Hardy, Cheeks and Haveron. The matter was presented to the trial
court on cross motions for summary judgment. The trial court
found for defendants. Manufacturers appeals and we reverse.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 mandates PIP coverage for covered
individuals "who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident
while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an
automobile." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2 defines an automobile in the
following manner:
[A] private passenger automobile of a private passenger
or station wagon type that is owned or hired and is neither
used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor
rented to others with a driver; and a motor vehicle with