SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] exceed the higher of the applicable limits of
the respective coverages and the recovery
shall be prorated between the applicable
coverages as the limits of each coverage bear
to the total of the limits.
If New Jersey law were to apply to this policy, then the MacVicar
family would be limited to a total UIM coverage for all three
members of $500,000. Pennsylvania law, on the other hand, mandates
stacking of UIM coverage unless waived in writing by the insured in
the precise manner prescribed by statute. Thus, the Pennsylvania
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 1738 (1990), provides in full as follows:
Stacking of uninsured and underinsured
benefits and option to waive.
(a) Limit for each vehicle. When more than
one vehicle is insured under one or more
policies providing uninsured or underinsured
motorist coverage, the stated limit for
uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply
separately to each vehicle so insured. The
limits of coverage available under this
subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of
the limits for each motor vehicle as to which
the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver. Notwithstanding the provisions
of subsection (a), a named insured may waive
coverage providing stacking of uninsured or
underinsured coverage in which case the limit
of coverage available under the policy for an
insured shall be the stated limits for the
motor vehicle as to which the injured person
is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle. Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of
coverage and instead purchase coverage as
described in subsection (b). The premium for
an insured who exercises such waiver shall be
reduced to reflect the different cost of such
coverage.
(d) Forms.
(1) [Uninsured waiver form]
(2) The named insured shall be informed that
he may exercise the waiver of the stacked
limits of underinsured motorist coverage by
signing the following written rejection form:
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked
limits of underinsured motorist coverage under
the policy for myself and members of my
household under which the limits of coverage
available would be the sum of limits for each
motor vehicle insured under the policy.
Instead, the limits of coverage that I am
purchasing shall be reduced to the limits
stated in the policy. I knowingly and
voluntarily reject the stacked limits of
coverage. I understand that my premiums will
be reduced if I reject this coverage.
Signature of First Named Insured
Date
(e) Signature and date. The forms described