(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such
activity." L. 1968, c. 303, § 7 (codified as amended at N.J.S.A.
34A:13A-5.3). "Negotiating units" formed pursuant to Chapter 303
were to be defined "with due regard for the community of interest
among the employees concerned . . . ." Ibid. Supervisors
"having the power to hire, discharge, discipline, or to
effectively recommend the same" could generally organize so long
as supervisory units did not admit nonsupervisory personnel.
Ibid.
Chapter 303 also created PERC. See L. 1968, c. 303, § 6(a)
(codified as amended at N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2(a)). The Legislature
charged PERC with making policy and establishing "rules and
regulations concerning employer-employee relations in public
employment relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures
and administration including enforcement of statutory provisions
concerning representative elections and related matters." Ibid.
PERC was also authorized to intervene "in matters of recognition
and unit definition" in the event of a dispute. L. 1968, c. 303,
§ 7 (codified as amended at N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3).
PERC encountered some difficulty in interpreting Chapter