NEW YORK SMSA LIMITED
[…] the terms of the MLUL).  The wisdom of these specific provisions of the 
MLUL is not a question for the courts or for the municipalities.  See 
Rumson Estates, Inc., supra, 177 N.J. at 349.      
The order invalidating the amendments to Edison, N.J., Code § 18.28.060 adopted through Ordinance 
No. 0.1407-4004 is affirmed.
Footnote: 1     Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-12a requires notice of specified hearings, including those on "applications 
for development," other than applications for "conventional site plan review" and "minor subdivisions." 
 N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 defines "application for development" to include "approval of a subdivision plat, 
site plan, planned development, conditional use, [and] zoning variance."  Although N.J.S.A. 40:55D-12a excepts 
hearings on "conventional site plan review" and "minor subdivisions" from mandatory notice, it 
authorizes municipalities to impose that requirement by ordinance.    
Footnote: 2