NEW YORK SMSA LIMITED
[…] defines minimum notice without precluding a municipality from requiring additional notice, but the 
plain language of N.J.S.A. 40:55D-12 indicates a mandatory, uniform scope and method of 
notification with no room for deviation from municipality to municipality.  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-12 describes 
the scope and method of both public and individual notice in mandatory terms 
-- i.e., the notice that "shall be given."  The use of the term 
"shall" has special significance in the context of the MLUL.  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 provides: 
"The term 'shall' indicates a mandatory requirement, and the term 'may' indicates a 
permissive action."  Read together, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 and N.J.S.A. 40:55D-12 indicate that: whenever "public 
notice" of a hearing on development is required it "shall be given" by 
publication in a newspaper; and "[n]otice of [any] hearing requiring public notice" also