(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] In the interim, appellants filed the present action challenging
the validity of the amendment. The Law Division entered an order
declaring the amendment valid. On appeal, respondents have urged
that the amendment, by unlawfully permitting the expansion of a
non-conforming use, contravenes Avalon Home & Land Owners Ass'n
v. Borough of Avalon,
111 N.J. 205 (1988). Relying on Avalon,
the Appellate Division reversed the judgment of the Law Division,
thereby invalidating the amendment to the zoning ordinance.
The analysis of non-conforming uses begins with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68, which provides that "[a]ny nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued . . . and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof." Consistent with that statute, municipalities may not require a property owner to extinguish a non-conforming use. Burbridge v.