SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] regarding these additional violations, it contends that they were
sufficiently proven by documentary evidence. Specifically, the
DEP relies upon a document prepared by the DEP staff, entitled
"Table of NJPDES Permit Violations, May 1988 through August
1990," which apparently is a summary of reports submitted by
STCC. We are satisfied that the trial court did not err in
concluding that this document was insufficient by itself to prove
the violations in question.
rather than treating counsel fees as simply a component of the
costs of litigation. See, e.g., Environmental Rights Act,
N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-10(a) ("the court may in appropriate cases award
to the prevailing party reasonable counsel and expert witness
fees"); Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("[a] court shall
also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable
costs of suit"); Residential Tenants Security Deposit Return Act,
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 ("the court ... shall award ... full costs of