SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] STCC. We are satisfied that the trial court did not err in
concluding that this document was insufficient by itself to prove
the violations in question.
rather than treating counsel fees as simply a component of the
costs of litigation. See, e.g., Environmental Rights Act,
N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-10(a) ("the court may in appropriate cases award
to the prevailing party reasonable counsel and expert witness
fees"); Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("[a] court shall
also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable
costs of suit"); Residential Tenants Security Deposit Return Act,
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 ("the court ... shall award ... full costs of
any action and, in the court's discretion, reasonable attorney's
fees"); Law Against Discrimination, N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1
("prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as
part of the cost ...").
The essential policy underlying statutory provisions that
authorize counsel fee awards is to assure that private litigants
"with bona fide claims are able to find lawyers to represent
them." Coleman v. Fiore Bros., Inc.,
113 N.J. 594, 598 (1989).