(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] Hawthorne Fabrics, Inc.,
41 N.J. 521, 528-29 (1965).
The issue is not whether the DEP believes that it is good policy
to fine an owner or operator merely because he lawfully and
properly stored chemicals, but whether in 1969 when N.J.A.C.
7:27-5.2(a) was enacted the Legislature intended and authorized
the DEP to enact a regulation imposing such liability.
The predecessor of N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2 was promulgated in
1960. Ante at ___ (slip op. at 9). N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2 was
subsequently readopted and codified prior to September 1, 1969.See footnote 2
In 1969 the regulation was promulgated under N.J.S.A. 26:2C-8,
which states "[t]he department shall have the power to formulate
and promulgate, amend and repeal codes and rules and regulations
preventing, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout
the State. . . ." Neither the notification requirement of
N.J.S.A. 26:2C-19(e), the criminal sanctions of N.J.S.A. 26:2C-19(f), nor even the general fine provision of N.J.S.A. 26:2C-19(d) for violations of the APCA had been enacted when N.J.A.C.
7:27-5.2(a) was promulgated.