SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] be established by rules of evidence and
procedure promulgated by the director.
Findings of fact, if set forth in
statutory language, shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings.
The final decision may incorporate by
reference any or all of the recommendations
of the administrative law judge. Parties
shall be notified either personally or by
mail of any decision or order. Upon request
a copy of the decision or order shall be
delivered or mailed forthwith by registered
or certified mail to each party and to his
attorney of record.
[N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(d).]
While it is in the discretion of the agency to incorporate "by
reference any or all of the recommendations of the administrative
law judge," ibid., the agency is not statutorily invested with
authority to adopt the findings of fact and conclusions of law of
the Deputy Attorney General who presented the case as an advocate
on behalf of the Board.
We find it interesting that Smith v. E.T.L. Enterprises,
155 N.J. Super. 343 (App.