(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] department. Middletown is free to amend its General Order to
clarify its ban on such conduct.
We reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division.
CHIEF JUSTICE PORITZ and JUSTICES HANDLER, O'HERN, and
COLEMAN join in JUSTICE STEIN's opinion. JUSTICE GARIBALDI has
filed a separate dissenting opinion, in which JUSTICE POLLOCK
joins.
SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
A-86/
87 September Term 1997
ROBERT OCHES,
Appellant-Appellant,
v.
TOWNSHIP OF MIDDLETOWN POLICE
DEPARTMENT,
Respondent-Respondent,
and
MERIT SYSTEM BOARD,
Appellant.
GARIBALDI, J., dissenting.
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 prohibits the reimbursement of counsel
fees from a municipality to a municipal police officer for those
actions that do not arise out of and are not "directly related to
the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his
official duties." The majority acknowledges that Robert Oches
was not acting in the performance of his official duties at the
time of his alleged disciplinary conduct and, therefore, that he
is not entitled to be reimbursed for his legal fees under
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155. Despite the plain language of N.J.S.A.