(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] The court held that
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 and N.J.S.A. 11A:2-22 were in conflict, and
that because the former specifically addressed the award of
counsel fees in police officer disciplinary matters it was the
more specific of the two statutes and therefore governed.
Concluding that Oches was not performing official duties when he
taped the interview, the court determined that he was not
entitled to counsel fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155.
We interpreted an earlier version of the same statute in
Moya v. City of New Brunswick, 90 N.J. 491 (1982). In its previous form, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 required reimbursement of
counsel fees when an officer was a defendant in any action
"arising out of or incidental to the performance of his duties,"
rather than "arising out of and directly related to the lawful
exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official
duties," as required by the present statute. See id. at 495. We
held in Moya that although the police officer was off-duty during
the alleged burglary of which he was acquitted, the charges were
brought because of his status as a police officer. Id. at 498.
We therefore concluded that Moya was entitled to reimbursement of
counsel fees. Id. at 510-11.
After Moya, in 1985, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A.
40A:14-155 to replace the phrase "arising out of or incidental to
the performance of his duties" with the words "arising out of and
directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the
furtherance of his official duties" as the type of conduct for
which an exonerated police officer would be entitled to
reimbursement. L. 1985, c. 457, § 1. The legislative history
verifies the Legislature's intent to limit the type of charges