(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] control. Because the court had already found that Oches was not
performing any police functions while he was being interviewed
for the promotion, the Appellate Division concluded that, under
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, Oches was not entitled to reimbursement for
any counsel fees. I agree and, therefore, dissent from the
majority's holding permitting the repayment of legal costs to
Oches.
tardiness, conduct unbecoming a police officer, or other off-duty
conduct that is unrelated to the performance of official duties."
Ante at ___ (slip op. at 11). The majority's interpretation of
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 defeats the legislative goal in enacting that
statute.
of their official duties. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 explicitly
provides that, when a member or officer of a municipal police
department is a defendant in a disciplinary proceeding "arising
out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police
powers in the furtherance of his official duties," and that
proceeding is dismissed or finally determined in the officer's
favor, the governing body shall reimburse him for the expense of
his defense. (emphasis added). By its terms, the language of
that statute sets forth a strict standard. For reimbursement to