Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » United States Court of Appeals » 2004 » OF MUOI AND ANNIE HUWANG v. HILLSIDE TOWNSHIP,
[…] Footnote: 7 L. 1999, c. 208, § 5 and § 14, respectively, eff. Sept. 17, 1999.
Footnote: 8 N.J.R.E. 201(b)(4). See also Williamson v. Treasurer of the State of New Jersey, 350 N.J. Super. 236, 242 (App. Div. 2002) (taking “judicial notice of the fact that pleadings and other documents on file in the Superior Court are generally public records”), and Grand View Gardens, Inc. v. Borough of Hasbrouck Heights, 14 N.J. Super. 167, 170 (App. Div. 1951) (finding that “judicial knowledge is [generally] limited to facts evidenced by public records and facts of general notoriety”).
Footnote: 9 11 U.S.C. § 341 requires the trustee to convene and preside at meetings of creditors and equity security holders (commonly known as 341(a) hearings). It is likely that creditors can voice objections to the petition during such hearings. However, since “[t]he court may not preside at, and may not attend, any [341(a)] meeting,” 11 U.S.C. §341(c), this court will focus only on the challenges to the petition that may be made as part of the bankruptcy court record.