Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » United States Court of Appeals » 2004 » OF MUOI AND ANNIE HUWANG v. HILLSIDE TOWNSHIP,
[…] b. At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.

[Ibid. (Emphasis added).]

The court in Bllum found that

It is clear that N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 applies only in situations where the appeal to the Tax Court is from the county tax board. N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 applies to appeals either taken to the county tax board or the Tax Court and has impact “in any court to which the judgment arising out of such appeal shall be taken….” Thus, the last sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 provides that where there is a judgment which is appealed the provisions of that paragraph apply in any court to which the judgment arising out of the appeal is taken.

[Bllum, supra, 294 N.J. Super. at 204-05 (citations omitted).]