(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] Cureton v. Joma
Plumbing & Heating Co.,
38 N.J. 326, 331 (1962).
The heart of the statute is the schedule of payments
provided in N.J.S.A. 34:15-12. "For injury producing temporary
disability, [the schedule of compensation is] 70" of the worker's
weekly wages received at the time of the injury. . . . This
compensation shall be paid during the period of such disability,
not, however, beyond 400 weeks." N.J.S.A. 34:15-12a (emphasis
added). "Wages" are defined as "the money rate at which the
service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in
force at the time of the accident." N.J.S.A. 34:15-37 (emphasis
added). For temporary disability, these benefits are to be
calculated according to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:15-38,
which states as follows:
To calculate the number of weeks and fraction
thereof that compensation is payable for
temporary disability, determine the number of
calendar days of disability from and
including as a full day the day that the
employee is first unable to continue at work
by reason of the accident, including also
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, up to the
first working day that the employee is able
to resume work and continue permanently
thereat . . . . The resulting whole number
and sevenths will be the required period for
which compensation is payable on account of
temporary disability.
In sum, the scheme for awarding temporary disability
benefits requires that, first, as the result of an accident
arising out of and in the course of employment, the employee must
be temporarily disabled. N.J.S.A. 34:15-1; N.J.S.A. 34:15-12a.