P&A CONSTRUCTION, INC.,
[…] forth therein. Although most of the items set forth in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 would
probably be found to be nonwaivable even in the absence of this explicit
legislative directive, see Meadowbrook, supra, 138 N.J. at 320-25 (consent of surety is
material); Gaglioti Contracting, Inc. v. City of Hoboken,
307 N.J. Super. 421, 426-35
(App. Div. 1997) (list of subcontractors is material), N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 forecloses a contracting
agency from even considering whether the failure to submit any of those items
is immaterial under the River Vale criteria. Furthermore, one of the items that
N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 makes nonwaivable under any circumstances is a bidder's written acknowledgement of
"receipt of any notice or revisions or addenda to the advertisement or bid
documents[,]" N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2(e), which would not obviously be considered material and hence nonwaivable
in the absence of an explicit legislative directive. Thus, N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 circumscribes the
authority of local contracting agencies to waive bid defects by designating five kinds