P&A CONSTRUCTION, INC.,
[…] a. A guarantee to accompany the bid pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-21];
b. A certificate from a surety company pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-22];
c. A statement of corporate ownership pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2];
d. A listing of subcontractors pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-16]; and
e. A document provided by the contracting agent in the bid plans, specifications,
or bid proposal documents for the bidder to acknowledge the bidder's receipt of
any notice or revisions or addenda to the advertisement or bid documents.
The trial court concluded that because N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 states that a bidder's failure
to submit any one of the mandatory items set forth under subsections (a)
through (e) "shall be deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid
proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body[,]" and a
certified financial statement is not one of those five items, Woodbridge had the
authority to deem this requirement immaterial and therefore waivable.
We reject this reasoning and conclude that the enactment of N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 had