SYLLABUS
[…] He also held that Coveys bid was non-conforming because of the inclusion of
the riparian grant.
With respect to post-bidding communications between Covey and Equity One, the judge found
that the parties contemplated a formal written contract that was never signed. He
concluded that Panetta had submitted the only conforming bid, ordered specific performance in
favor of Panetta, and deconsolidated the lawsuits.
Covey filed a motion for reconsideration asserting that she was the highest conforming
bidder because the riparian grant followed the upland property as a matter of
law under
N.J.S.A. 46:3-16, which provides:
Every deed conveying land shall, unless an exception shall be made therein, be
construed to include all and singular the buildings, improvements, ways, woods, waters, watercourses,
rights, liberties, privileges, hereditaments and appurtenances to the same belonging or in anywise
appertaining; and the reversion and reversions, remainder and remainders, rents, issues and profits
thereof, and of every part and parcel thereof.
The judge disagreed, concluding that Equity One could only convey that which it
owned and that because it had only foreclosed on the upland property, it
did not own the riparian grant. Accordingly, he denied Coveys motion for reconsideration.
Covey appealed.