SYLLABUS
[…] If
Covey is incorrect and the riparian grant did not pass as a matter
of law under the 1995 deed, George and Carolyn only secured the mortgage
with the upland lot, and that is all Equity One could have acquired
at the sheriffs sale. Under that scenario, only Panettas bid was conforming. We
turn, then, to the applicable legal principles.
A.
Under New Jersey law, deeds are construed to include all the [grantors] estate,
right, title, interest, use, possession, property, claim and demand unless the grantor expressly
limits the conveyance.
N.J.S.A. 46:3-13. Moreover,
N.J.S.A. 46:3-16 provides as follows:
Every deed conveying land shall, unless an exception shall be made therein, be
construed to include all . . . buildings, improvements, ways, woods, waters, watercourses,
rights, liberties, privileges, hereditaments, and appurtenances . . . .
[
N.J.S.A. 46:3-16.]
The Appellate Division broadly interpreted that statute to sweep in all property interests
that may arguably be contained within or deemed appended to a parcel of
real property, whether tangible or intangible. Panetta, supra, 378 N.J. Super. at 312.