Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2013 » PATRICIA WISNIEWSKI v. FRANCIS J. WALSH, JR
[…] the court denied it that opportunity. The judge found, based on the evidence that the parties did present,
that there was never any intention to hold Norbert accountable for his loan balance and concluded that he
should therefore not be responsible for it now. We find no error or abuse of discretion in the judge's
conclusion.
IX
Patricia argues that the court abused its discretion by imposing inequitable terms for satisfaction of
the judgment that unduly rewarded Norbert, the oppressing shareholder, at defendants' expense.
When a buy-out is ordered, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(e) authorizes a court to order payment "by the
delivery of cash, notes, or other property, or any combination thereof" and entrusts the selection of the
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/a0825-10.opn.html[4/20/2013 2:09:55 PM]




a0825-10.opn.html
appropriate method of payment under the circumstances to the court's sound discretion. Specifically, the