Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2013 » PATRICIA WISNIEWSKI v. FRANCIS J. WALSH, JR
[…] analysis of the key-person discount that Norbert disputes on appeal. All told, the judge fixed the value of
Norbert's interest in excess of $32,000,000.
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/a0825-10.opn.html[4/20/2013 2:09:55 PM]




a0825-10.opn.html
I
Frank's Estate argues that the trial judge should not have changed the valuation date from the date
Norbert filed his complaint, both as a matter of equity and because the judge's choice of a later date
conflicted with the findings in the first proceeding that Norbert never challenged on appeal.
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8) authorizes a court, within its sound discretion, to order a sale of any
shareholder's stock to the extent fair and equitable under the circumstances. It specifies that "[t]he
purchase price of any shares so sold shall be their fair value as of the date of the commencement of the
action or such earlier or later date deemed equitable by the court, plus or minus any adjustments deemed
equitable by the court." N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a). That is, the suit's commencement date is the presumptive
valuation date, though a court may select another date as demanded by fairness and equity. Musto v.
Vidas, 333 N.J. Super. 52, 60 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 165 N.J. 607 (2000). Such a determination should