SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Before Judges Skillman, D'Annunzio and Fall.
On appeal from New Jersey Department of
Corrections.
Paul Auge, appellant, pro se.
John J. Farmer, Jr., Attorney General,
attorney for respondent (Michael W. Kiernan,
Deputy Attorney General, on the brief).
The opinion of the court was delivered by
SKILLMAN, P.J.A.D.
Appellant Paul Auge, who is incarcerated in New Jersey State
Prison, appeals from respondent Department of Corrections' action
in imposing a 10" surcharge upon his purchases from the prison
commissary. These surcharges were imposed in conformity with
Chapter 396 of the Laws of 1997, N.J.S.A. 30:4-15.1, which
provides that "[e]very commissary in a county or State
correctional facility operated for the sale of commodities shall
collect a surcharge of 10" of the sales price of every item sold"
and also exempts such sales from the retail sales tax. Appellant
argues that because he is incarcerated for an offense committed
prior to the enactment of N.J.S.A. 30:4-15.1, the imposition of
the surcharge upon him violates the Double Jeopardy and Ex Post