SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] found innocent of all charges. Thus the
municipality had no basis for concluding that
Valerius had engaged in conduct that
constituted a perversion and prostitution of
his duties and responsibilities as a police
officer. Since the charges in the indictment
alleged improper use of his status as a
police officer and, since the jury, after the
development of the underlying facts at trial,
rejected the truth of the charges, the matter
would be included within the statutory
language "arising out of or incidental to the
performance of his duties."
[84 N.J. at 596-97].
On January 15, 1986, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 was amended and now
provides:
Whenever a member or officer of a municipal
police department or force is a defendant in
any action or legal proceeding arising out of
and directly related to the lawful exercise
of police powers in the furtherance of his
official duties, the governing body of the
municipality shall provide said member or
officer with necessary means for the defense
of such action or proceeding, but not for his
defense in a disciplinary proceeding
instituted against him by the municipality or
in criminal proceeding instituted as a result
of a complaint on behalf of the municipality.
If any such disciplinary or criminal
proceeding instituted by or on complaint of
the municipality shall be dismissed or
finally determined in favor of the member or
officer, he shall be reimbursed for the
expense of his defense.
(emphasis supplied)
The Senate County and Municipal Government Committee
Statement, Senate, No. 1684-L.1985, c.457 attached to the amended
statute states, in part:
A number of decisions by the courts of
this State have expanded the obligation
imposed by the literal terms of this section