SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] "plenary hearing" is commonly understood to mean "a complete and
full proceeding conducted before a judge, providing the parties
with discovery, the opportunity to present evidence, to give
sworn testimony, to cross-examine witnesses and to make arguments." N.J.A.C. 1:1-2.1. Although the statutory provisions governing most state administrative agencies do not use the word "plenary" to describe the kind of hearing required in a quasi-judicial proceeding, such statutes often impose the same procedural requirements described by the term "plenary hearing." See, e.g., Casino Control Act, N.J.S.A. 5:12-107(a)(4) ("Each party to a hearing shall have the right to call and examine witnesses; to introduce exhibits relevant to the issues of the case[;] ... to cross-examine opposing witnesses in any matters relevant to the issue of the case; to impeach any witness, regardless of which party called him to testify; and to offer rebuttal evidence"); Ski Lift Safety Act, N.J.S.A. 34:4A-9(a) ("At such hearing the operator shall have the right to be heard personally or by counsel, to cross-examine witnesses appearing against him and to produce evidence in his own behalf.").