SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] [In re Township of Warren, supra, 247 N.J.
Super. at 159.]
Similarly, we conclude that the direction in N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-14(e) that a "plenary hearing" be conducted "pursuant to the
[APA]" encompasses the summary decision procedures authorized by
N.J.S.A. 52:14F-5(e) and N.J.A.C. 1:1-12.5.
The conclusion that all the procedures governing "contested
cases" under the APA, including the summary decision rule, are
applicable to a proceeding involving the proposed creation of a
State-operated school district is reinforced by the incorporation
into N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-14(e) of N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 to 29, which
governs the hearing of controversies and disputes under the
education laws. These sections include N.J.S.A. 18A:6-20, which
states in pertinent part:
Any party to any dispute or controversy
... may be represented by counsel at any
hearing held in or concerning the same and
shall have the right to testify, and produce
witnesses to testify on his behalf and to
cross-examine witnesses produced against him,
and to have compulsory process by subpoena to
compel the attendance of witnesses to testify
and to produce books and documents.
However, the right to an evidentiary hearing provided by N.J.S.A.
18A:6-20 is subject to the APA and the regulations adopted
thereunder. N.J.S.A. 52:14F-5(f). In fact, the State Board's
regulations governing "controversies and disputes" expressly