(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience of
[…] Division's grant of summary judgment dismissing the complaint,
holding that plaintiff had not alleged a cause of action under
CEPA because his testimony did not involve misconduct by his
employer as is literally required by N.J.S.A. 34:19-3b, the
subsection of CEPA that deals with testimony before public
investigatory bodies. DeLisa, supra, 326 N.J. Super. at 39.
We now reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division and
remand the matter to the Law Division for further proceedings.
In Higgins, supra, 158 N.J. at 419, the Court's opinion
focused first on the provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, which, in
relevant part, provides:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory
action against an employee because the
employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose
to a supervisor or to a public body an
activity, policy or practice of the
employer that the employee reasonably
believes is in violation of a law, or a
rule or regulation promulgated pursuant
to law . . .;
b. Provides information to, or testifies
before, any public body conducting an
investigation, hearing or inquiry into
any violation of law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law
by the employer . . .; or
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate
in any activity, policy or practice
which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
or regulation promulgated pursuant to
law . . .;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate
of public policy concerning the public
health, safety or welfare . . . .
We noted that although subsections a and b of the statute
referred only to employer misconduct, subsection c, was not so
limited.