SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Point IV. The plaintiff is entitled to a new
trial on damages because of the court's
failure to adequately instruct the jury.
Point V. Because FIFRA does not preempt
plaintiff's failure to warn and fraud claims,
the partial summary judgment and order
dismissing these claims should be reversed.
We deal first with the question whether the Law Division was
correct in holding that plaintiff's claims based on the alleged
inadequacy of the Combat Room Fogger label are preempted by a
provision of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide
Act (FIFRA),
7 U.S.C.A.
§136v. That provision reads as follows:
(a) A State may regulate the sale or use of
any federally registered pesticide or device
in the State, but only if and to the extent
the regulation does not permit any sale or use
prohibited by this subchapter.
(b) Such State shall not impose or continue
in effect any requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from
those required under this subchapter.
All parties agree that the label on the Combat Room Fogger is
subject to FIFRA and has been approved by the Federal Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA). The trial judge and a Law Division motion
judge concluded that the decision of the United States Supreme
Court in Cipollone v.