Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2000 » Planned Parenthood of Central New Jersey v. John J. Farmer, Jr.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(c).]

    Unless the minor is granted an extension, the judge must rule on the petition or motion for waiver within forty-eight hours or the application is deemed “granted and the notice requirement shall be waived.” Ibid. A waiver of notification must be authorized “[i]f the judge finds, by clear and convincing evidence,” that the minor is “sufficiently mature,” N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(d)(1); that the minor is being subjected to “a pattern of physical, sexual or emotional abuse,” N.J.S.A. 9:17A 1.7(d)(2); or that “notification of the parent is not in the best interests of the minor,” N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(d)(3). Despite the confidentiality provision of the statute, the Division of Youth and Family Services is to be informed when a determination of abuse is made. N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(d)(2).