Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2000 » Planned Parenthood of Central New Jersey v. John J. Farmer, Jr.
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(d)(2). When a judge does not make findings permitting waiver, the physician must comply with the notice provisions of the Act before performing an abortion procedure. N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.7(e). Failure to provide the required notice can subject the physician to civil liability in an action brought by a minor's parents and to civil penalties ranging from $1000 to $5000. N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.10.     The Act also requires the DHSS to “prepare a fact sheet for distribution to unemancipated pregnant minors who are seeking abortion services.” N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.8. The fact sheet is to be “written in terms generally understood by a teenager” and must describe the notification and waiver provisions of the Act, including the “procedure established by the court for petitioning or making a motion before the court.” Ibid. Finally, N.J.S.A. 9:17A-1.11 directs the Commissioner of Health and Senior Services to promulgate rules that physicians must “follow in effectuating the notice required” by the Act.See footnote 22