SYLLABUS
[…] applicant was Devil Eleven, the specified vehicle was the 1993
Ford Explorer and the named automobile operators were Robert M.
Hurley and Christine Hurley. At the time the initial auto
insurance policy was obtained, it was necessary for Coverage
Consultants to procure automobile insurance through New Jersey's
Commercial Automobile Insurance Plan (CAIP) because Hurley then
was living in North Carolina, had a North Carolina driver's
license, and his motor vehicle abstract revealed speeding and
other moving violations.
Id. at 182. We note that CAIP was
established pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 17:29D-1 "for the providing and
apportionment of insurance coverage for applicants thereof who
are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure the
same, through the ordinary methods."
Ibid.
Based on that application, Progressive Casualty Insurance
Company, Inc. (Progressive) issued a Business Auto Insurance
Policy and sent the policy directly to Devil Eleven. However,
after the policy was mailed to Devil Eleven at the Hurley's home