SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] presented in Bidnick v. Hanover Ins. Co.,
230 N.J. Super. 111
(App. Div. 1989), where we concluded that an insurer could
rescind an automobile insurance policy and rebate the insured's
premiums after it discovered the insured had falsely represented
he was a New Jersey resident. Catton, 242 N.J. Super. at 11
(citing Bidnick, 230 N.J. Super. at 115). The distinction is
obvious. In Bidnick, the application answered a material
question falsely. In Catton, the applicant was not asked any
question as to the place where the automobile was registered.
Footnote: 11 N.J.S.A. 39:3-37 states that:
A person who gives a fictitious name or
address or makes any other intentional
misstatement of a material fact in his
application for registration of a motor
vehicle or driver's license or in a
preliminary application, examination or
proceeding, or a person who knowingly sells,
loans or gives an identification document to
another person for the purpose of aiding that
person to obtain a driver's license or
registration certificate for which that
person is not qualified, shall be subject to
a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than
$500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 6
months or both, at the discretion of the
court. The director shall, upon proper
evidence not limited to a conviction, revoke
the registration of the motor vehicle or
driver's license of a person who violates
this section for a period of not less than
six months or more than 2 years.
Footnote: 12 We are particularly mindful that CAIP was designed to
provide coverage for owners of commercial vehicles unable to
procure insurance through the voluntary market. CAIP is
analogous to the JUA. Applicants to either CAIP or the JUA