(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] However, we noted
that `[i]n terms of the nonapplicability of
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2e, we see no distinction
between a UM and a UIM claim[,]' and agreed
with [the Law Division's] analysis of the
question in Rox v. Allstate Ins. Co. * * * .
coverages as the limits of each coverage bear
to the total of the limits.
been required by the lower courts to contribute pro rata with
Prudential to compensate Holman for his injuries.
The Legislature enacted the Tort Claims Act to establish
qualified governmental immunity for the negligent acts of
governmental entities and their employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.
In adopting the Tort Claims Act, the Legislature "declared [it]
to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall
only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of
[the Tort Claims Act] and in accordance with the fair and uniform
principles established [t]herein." Ibid. Although this Court
has emphasized that immunity is the dominant consideration of the
Tort Claims Act, see, e.g., Weiss v. New Jersey Transit,
128 N.J. 376, 383 (1992); Rochinsky v. State, Dep't of Transp.,